Photo of a Law Library
[…] 181. . Chamberlain v. Chamberlain, 62 A. 680, 681 (N.J. 1905) (“This evidence was a manifestation of an intent to live together as husband and wife, and with the intention and the actual so living an actual marriage is established.”).
  182. . Id. at 680–81.
  183. . Thomas v. 5 Star Transp., 412 S.C. 1, 17–18, 770 S.E.2d 183, 192 (Ct. App. 2015).
  184. . See Davis v. Whitlock, 90 S.C. 233, 233, 73 S.E. 171, 171 (1911); Thomas, 412 S.C. at 1, 770 S.E.2d at 183; Weathers v. Bolt, 293 S.C. 486, 486, 361 S.E.2d 773, 773 (Ct. App. 1987).
  185. . See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-20 (2014) (“Only ministers of the Gospel, Jewish rabbis, officers authorized to administer oaths in this State, and the chief or spiritual leaders of a Native American Indian entity recognized by the South Carolina Commission for Minority Affairs . . . are authorized to administer a marriage ceremony in this State.”).
  186. . See infra note 194 and accompanying text.
  187. . See infra note 195 and accompanying text; infra note 196 and accompanying text.
  188. . Ceja v.