Photo of a Law Library
[…] 153. . Franklin, supra note 148 (“Unmarried fathers have no rights to their children in South Carolina and, even if they prove paternity, are still under the thumb of their child’s mother. She must consent to his visitation; if she doesn’t, the onus—legal and financial—is on him to prove his worth. Needless to say, no such requirement is placed on the mother.”).
  154. . George L. Blum, Annotation, Property Rights Arising from Relationship of Couple Cohabiting Without Marriage, 69 A.L.R.5th 219 (1999).
  155. . 95 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d Cohabitants and Domestic Partners § 5 (2007).
  156. . Id.
  157. . Id.
  158. . Id.
  159. . Id.
  160. . W.T. Geddings, Jr., Partition Actions in South Carolina, 27 S.C. Law., Mar. 2016, at 18, 20. See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 15-61-10(A) (2005 & Supp. 2019) (“All joint tenants and tenants in common who hold, jointly or in common, for a term of life or years or of whom one has an estate for a term of life or years with the other that has an estate of inheritance or freehold in any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be compellable to make severance and partition of all such lands, tenements, and hereditaments.”).
  161. . See Paul W. Dillingham & Claire T. Manning, To Fee or Not to Fee, 18 S.C. Law., Mar. 2007, at 37, 39–48.
  162. . Geddings, supra note 159, at 20.
  163. . S.C. Code Ann. § 27-35-30 (2007).
  164. . Id. § 27-35-120.
  165. . See Stone v.