Photo of a Law Library
[…] 87. . See Motsinger v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., Civil Action No. 4:11-01734, 2013 WL 6179386, at *7 (D.S.C. Nov. 25, 2013) (“In South Carolina, the legality of common law marriage is codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-360 . . . .”).
  88. . See Harris v. Anderson Cnty. Sheriff’s Office, 381 S.C. 357, 360, 673 S.E.2d 423, 424 (2009); see also Hossenlopp v. Cannon, 285 S.C. 367, 372, 329 S.E.2d 438, 441 (1985).
  89. . Hossenlopp, 285 S.C. at 372, 329 S.E.2d at 441.
  90. . Harris, 381 S.C. at 361, 673 S.E.2d at 425.
  91. . See S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-110 (1986) (amended 2013) (“Whenever any person is bitten or otherwise attacked by a dog while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his care or keeping, the owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his care or keeping is liable for the damages suffered. . . . If a person provokes a dog into attacking him then the owner of the dog is not liable.”).
  92. . Harris, 381 S.C. at 362, 673 S.E.2d at 425.
  93. . See id.
  94. . Id.
  95. . Id. at 366, 673 S.E.2d at 428.
  96. . Skaggs v. Fyffe, 98 S.W.2d 884, 886 (Ky. 1936).
  97. . See State v.