Photo of a Law Library
[…] 105. . See Jeanes v. Jeanes, 255 S.C. 161, 167–68, 177 S.E.2d 537, 540 (1970) (affirming a family court’s decision to terminate alimony upon the common law marriage of the supported spouse); Rodgers v. Herron, 226 S.C. 317, 334–35, 85 S.E.2d 104, 112–13 (1954) (demonstrating that a subsequent common law marriage can terminate trust income conditioned on remarriage of the beneficiary).
  106. . S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-150 (2014) (“If the court awards [permanent alimony] . . . upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse[,] the amount fixed in the decree for his or her support shall cease . . . . For purposes of this section and unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, ‘continued cohabitation’ means the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days.”). The South Carolina Supreme Court applies a strict interpretation of “continued cohabitation,” such that even if the supported spouse spends one day away from an alleged cohabiting romantic partner, the period of cohabitation restarts.