Photo of a Law Library
[…] We place our approbation upon the rule that in South Carolina, there is no preference given to the father or mother in regard to custody of the child. The parents stand in perfect equipoise as the custody analysis begins.”).
  137. . See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-240(B) (2010 & Supp. 2019) (listing seventeen statutory factors that a family court may consider in determining custody); Shirley v. Shirley, 342 S.C. 324, 330–31, 536 S.E.2d 427, 430 (Ct. App. 2000).
  138. . See Forman, supra note 134.
  139. . See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-20(B) (2010) (“Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child. If paternity has been acknowledged or adjudicated, the father may petition the court for rights of visitation or custody in a proceeding before the court apart from an action to establish paternity.”); see also Establishing Paternity, S.C. Ctr. for Fathers & Fams., https://www.scfathersandfamilies.com/fatherhood-issues/establishing-paternity/ [https://perma.cc/M59K-BS45].
  140. . Establishing Paternity, supra note 138.
  141. . Id.