Photo of a Law Library
[…] Visitation and Custody

When a child is born to married parents, the Supreme Court of South Carolina has declared “a common law presumption that [the child] is a child of the marriage.”[133] Unless a husband submits evidence rebutting this presumption,[134] his presumed paternity will prevail. In the case of marital separation, both parents have full custody rights to their child until a family court orders otherwise.[135] Upon petition for custody or upon divorce proceedings, § 63-5-30 of the South Carolina Code recognizes that currently or previously married parents have “equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of [minor children.]”[136] Beginning on equal footing, a family court evaluates the best interests of the child in order to determine whether custody or visitation is appropriate.[137] Absent a wife’s showing that her husband is an unfit father, the court will typically allow the father to have