Photo of a Law Library
[…] 217. . Id. at 116.
  218. . Kozlowski v. Kozlowski, 403 A.2d 902, 906–07 (N.J. 1979) (“Whether we designate the agreement reached by the parties . . . to be express, as we do here, or implied is of no legal consequence. . . . We conclude that the judicial barriers that may stand in the way of a policy based upon the fulfillment of the reasonable expectations of the parties to a nonmarital relationship should be removed.”). Kozlowski was superseded in 2010 by statute. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:1-5 (West 2009 through L.2019, c. 303 and J.R. No. 22) (“No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise . . . shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . . A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination.”).
  219. . Grant v. Butt, 198 S.C. 298, 17 S.E.2d 689 (1941).
  220. . See id. at 298, 17 S.E.2d at 690, 694.