Photo of a Law Library
[…] Id. at *2.
  30. . Smith, 134 F.3d at 256.
  31. . Id.
  32. . Id.
  33. . Id.
  34. . Id.
  35. . Id.
  36. . Id.
  37. . Id.
  38. . Id.
  39. . Id. at 256–57.
  40. . Id.
  41. . Id.
  42. . Id.
  43. . Id. at 257–58.
  44. . Id.
  45. . Id.
  46. . Id.; see also Air Transportation Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93–366, sec. 204, § 1111(b), 88 Stat. 409, 418 (describing right to refuse transportation for various reasons including “when, in the opinion of the carrier, such transportation would or might be inimical to safety of flight.”). Under 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) (2012 & Supp. 2018), airlines have the power of “permissive refusal” and an “an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.”
  47. . Smith, 134 F.3d at 258.
  48. . Id. at 258–59.
  49. . Id. at 259.
  50. . Id. (citing Rombom v.