Photo of a Law Library
[…] L. No. 115-254, 132 Stat. 3186).
  84. . Id.
  85. . Id. at 757–58.
  86. . Id. at 754.
  87. . See W. Va. Code § 5-16-5(c)(1) (2007) (“All financial plans required by this section shall establish . . . [m]aximum levels of reimbursement which the [PEIA] makes to categories of health care services.”); id. § 5-16-8a(a); (“[A]ny air ambulance provider . . . may not collect from the [PEIA] and the covered employee or dependent of the employee, a combined amount for those services which exceeds the reimbursement amount then in effect for the federal Medicare program.”); id. § 5-16-8a(b); (“[T]he air-ambulance provider shall accept the fee or cost of the subscription service agreement as payment in full for any air-ambulance transport and related emergency treatment or services.”); id. § 23-4-3(a) (2005); (“[The OIC] shall establish . . . a schedule of the maximum reasonable amounts to be paid to health care providers . . . for the rendering of treatment or services to injured employees.”); id. § 23-4-3(a)(2). (“[T]he person, firm, or corporation rendering the treatment may not make any charge . . . against the injured employee or any other person, firm, or corporation which would result in a total charge for the treatment rendered in excess of the maximum amount set forth [in the OIC] schedule.”).
  88. . Air Evac EMS, Inc., 910 F.3d at 758.
  89. . Id.
  90. . Id.
  91. . Id.
  92. . Id.
  93. . Id.
  94. . Id.
  95. . Id.
  96. . Id. See, e.g., W. Va. Code §§ 5-16-12(a), 16-29D-8, 23-1-19(a).
  97. . Air Evac EMS, Inc., 910 F.3d at 758; W. Va. Code § 5-16-8a(b).